Blog entry by Rtcm Author
{mlang en}A seminar held on “Conducting migration research”{mlang}{mlang ru}Проходит семинар на тему «Проведение миграционных исследований»{mlang}{mlang az}“Miqrasiya tədqiqatlarının aparılması” üzrə seminar keçirilir{mlang}
A seminar held on “Conducting migration research”
A seminar is being held on “Conducting migration research” within the framework of “Support to the implementation of the Mobility Partnership with Azerbaijan (MOBILAZE 2)” project carried out with International Centre for Migration Policy Development.
The seminar, conducted by an international expert, professor of the Maastricht University Melisa Siegel, serves to capacity building of representatives of interested parties in the field of migration studies.
Interactive seminar covers topic of designing and implementing in-depth interviews, focus groups, , introduction to qualitative data, survey drafting and design, coding and visualising an interview, analysis of essential data.
It should be noted that, the implementation of MOBILAZE-2 project started on July 1 ,2021 and planned to be implemented until May 31 2024. The main objective of the project is to support development and implementation of evidence based migration and border management policy in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It should be reminded that the 4-day seminar is organized as a continuation of the training held on May 18-19 of this year. Employees of the State Migration Service, representatives of academia and non-governmental organizations are participating in the seminar.