Blog entry by Rtcm Author
{mlang en}Uzbekistan hosted a 2-day roll-out session dedicated to migration {mlang}{mlang ru}{mlang}{mlang az}Özbəkistanda miqrasiya mövzusunda iki günlük təlim sessiyası keçirilib{mlang}
Uzbekistan hosted a 2-day roll-out session dedicated to migration
The International Organization for Migration (IOM) mission in Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan have jointly organized a 2-day roll-out session in Tashkent, Uzbekistan on 06-07 October 2022..
In his opening remarks of the session, Vladimir Gjorgjiev, Chief of Mission for IOM Azerbaijan highlighted the importance of the training which provides an opportunity for participants to increase their knowledge and skills in the field of migration and their awareness of migration management.
The event was held within the Regional Training Center on Migration (RTCM) project funded by the IOM Development Fund. The project aims at enhancing regional training capacities and cooperation on migration management and sharing best practices and good examples in the area of migration management to ensure safe migration.
The roll-out session, organized mainly for participants from various universities and institutions of Uzbekistan, kicked-off with the introductory speech on the future vision of the RTCM project, delivered by Ms. Matanat Gahramanova, IOM Azerbaijan project coordinator, followed by a brief introduction of the RTCM curriculum (1-8 modules) by IOM Consultant Ms. Isabelle Astor.
In course of the event, as a RTCM trainer the professor at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy Ms. Muattara Rakhimova, who participated in the 5-day training (ToT) of the trainers held in Baku on 25-29 July 2022, has delivered presentations on the international migration, international migration law, and migration institutions, combating and preventing illegal migration, international labor migration, the migration policy of the countries of Central Asia and other related topics.
Moreover, the participants became acquainted with the presentation on “Soft Training skills. Components of a TOT System and Role of a TOT Trainer” by IOM consultant Ms. Isabelle Astor
The next roll-out session within the RTCM project is planned to be held in Ankara, Turkey on 13-14 October 2022.