Blog entry by Rtcm Author
{mlang en}IOM Azerbaijan and SMS organized the regional workshop for the network of experts {mlang}{mlang ru}{mlang}{mlang az}IOM Azərbaycan və Dövlət Miqrasiya Xidməti birgə ekspertlər şəbəkəsinin regional seminarını keçirdi{mlang}
IOM Azerbaijan and SMS organized the regional workshop for the network of experts
On 22 April 2022, IOM Azerbaijan jointly with the State Migration Service (SMS) organized a regional hybrid workshop for the Network of Experts from region countries, within the framework of the project “Supporting the establishment of a Regional Training Centre on Migration in Azerbaijan.”
Representatives of the migration agencies of Belarus, Moldova, Georgia, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyz Republic, Russian Federation, Azerbaijan, civil society, and academia participated in the workshop.
The event began with the official opening session where the participants were welcomed by Mr Vladimir Gjorgjiev, Chief of Mission for IOM Azerbaijan.
In his opening remarks, Mr Gjorgjiev highlighted the importance of the workshop which provides an opportunity to representatives from region countries to share their best practices and experiences.
The agenda of the workshop during which the participants elaborated recommendations for a roadmap of the RTCM and Network of Experts covered the introductory presentation of Regional Training Center on Migration and its future vision, presentation of website of the RTCM, presentation of the Road Map Vision and Content, group discussion on the vision and objectives of Road Map and avenues for Network of Experts to support and accompany the Road-Map implementation and objectives in short and mid-term period, presentation of role of each expert, possible synergies and team approach, and group discussion on Work Plan of Network of Experts.
The "Supporting the establishment of a Regional Training center on Migration Management in Azerbaijan" project funded by IOM Development Fund aims to enhance regional training capacities and cooperation on migration management in Azerbaijan, region, CIS countries, and beyond via the Regional Training Centre on Migration that will serve as a hub for knowledge sharing, research, and policy dialogue with governments and a broad range of stakeholders in the field of migration in the region.