Blog entry by Rtcm Author
{mlang en}IOM Azerbaijan at award ceremony for of
IOM Azerbaijan at award ceremony for of "Migration School - 4" project participants
On 18 July 2022, the State Migration Service (SMS) and IOM Azerbaijan organized the closing event of the "Migration School - 4" project within the Regional Training Center on Migration.
The event began with the official opening ceremony. At the opening ceremony, Vusal Huseynov, Сhief of the SMS, congratulated the graduates and wished them success in their future activities. He noted that the 4 "Migration School" projects successfully implemented by the Migration Service since 2019 made an important contribution to increasing the knowledge of young people about migration and raising the level of awareness of state administration.
In his opening remarks, the Chief of IOM Mission to Azerbaijan Mr Vladimir Gjorgjiev highlighted the importance of the “Migration School – 4“ project which provided an opportunity to the young people to obtain a new knowledge and experience in the migration field.
“I am glad that IOM as a partner of the SMS was part of the “Migration School - 4” project which will play a significant role in the future career of the participants,” said Mr Gjorgjiev.
At the end, certificates were presented to the participants who successfully completed the "Migration School - 4" project. The event was attended by representatives of various state institutions, non-governmental and international organizations.
The “Migration School” project, initiated by SMS, aims to increase the knowledge of young people in the sphere of migration who will work in various fields in the future, to arouse their interest in this sphere, to instill professional skills, as well as to inform them about public administration.
It should be noted that the participants of “Migration School” project also regularly attend training on migration organized in close cooperation between IOM Azerbaijan and the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan, within the framework of the "Supporting the establishment of a Regional Training Center on Migration Management in Azerbaijan" project funded by the IOM Development Fund.
The above-mentioned project aims to enhance regional training capacities and cooperation on migration management in Azerbaijan, CIS countries, and beyond via the Regional Training Centre on Migration that will serve as a hub for knowledge sharing, research, and policy dialogue with governments and a broad range of stakeholders in the field of migration in the region.