Blog entry by Rtcm Author
{mlang en}Workshop on Roadmap for the establishment of a RTCM {mlang}{mlang ru}{mlang}{mlang az}RTM yaradılması ilə bağlı Yol Xəritəsinin hazırlanması üzrə seminar{mlang}
Workshop on Roadmap for the establishment of a RTCM
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the event, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov has stressed the importance of the regional workshop dedicated to the development of joint recommendations for the preparation of the Roadmap of the Regional Training Center on Migration (RTCM) in Azerbaijan. He noted that the establishment of the Regional Training Center on Migration is an important project jointly implemented by the State Migration Service and the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in the Republic of Azerbaijan (IOM). The center is expected to contribute to capacity building in research and training on migration issues, as well as to be an effective platform for strengthening inter-agency cooperation at the regional level..
Vusal Huseynov stressed that the migration sphere, as in other areas, is developing from year to year. In this regard, the exchange of experience with partner countries is a priority. He expressed confidence that the Regional Training Center on Migration Project will become a specialized training center that will train highly qualified specialists in the field of migration on the basis of modern training methods. He underlined that the other main priorities of the center are the creation of a network of professional experts, as well as providing trainings for various stakeholders. Moreover, the center will also serve as a major knowledge and innovation center that will provide research on migration.
Later, the opening speeches the United Nations Resident Coordinator in the Republic of Azerbaijan Ms. Vladanka Andreeva and the Head of the IOM Mr. Vladimir Gjorgjiev, as well as the report of an international expert involved in the project, Ms. Isabelle Astor were listened to.
The event featured presentations on the activities of the Regional Training Center on Migration and its official webpage.
The event, organized with the participation of representatives of migration agencies of the partner countries from the region, will include presentations and extensive discussions on various topics related to the Regional Training Center on Migration Project.
The regional workshop will end on November 26.